Herb Root Catalog
 
 Shipping

 Some of Our Herb Roots:

  Black Cohosh

  Bloodroot
  Blue Flag - Out

  Butterfly-Weed

  Cardinal Flower
  Comfrey

  Ginger, Wild
  Ginseng

  Goldenseal
  Groundnut

  Indian Pink

  Jack-in-the-Pulpit - Out

  Mallow, Swamp Pink - Out

  Mallow, Swamp White - Out

  Mayapple

  Orris root

  Passion Flower

  Solomon's Seal

  Solomon's Seal False

  Solomon's Seal Variegated - Out

  Sweet Flag

  Trillium, White

  Turtlehead, White
  Yellow Flag


  Friends of Herb Roots


 
Download the Gardner's Secret Handbook
A Great eBook On How to
MAKE $$$$$
With Plant Propagation! 
 

   



Comfrey Root


Scientific Name: Symphytum officinale
Common Name:  Comfrey
Other Common Names: Ass Ear, Blackwort, Boneset, Borraja, Bourrache, Bruisewort, Buyuk Karakafesotu, Comfrey, Comfry, Common Comfrey, Consolida, Consoude, Consound, Consuelda, Gewone Smeerwortel, Gum Plant, Healing Herb, Hirehari-So, Knitback, Knitbone, Liane Chique, Slippery Root, Yalluc,
Plant Type:
Where To Plant: In average garden soil. 
Soil Types:

The roasted roots are used with dandelion and chicory roots for making coffee.  Young leaves - cooked or raw. The leaf is hairy and the texture is mucilaginous. It may be full of minerals but it is not pleasant eating for most tastes. It can be chopped up finely and added to salads, in this way the hairiness is not so obvious.

Young blanched shoots make an interesting asparagus substitute. Older leaves can be dried and used as a tea. The peeled roots are cut up and added to soups. A tea is made from the dried leaves and roots

Shipped in November - February


Price: $4.00

 

Order Here Online

To Mail In Your Order Please Use The  Below...

Mail-In Order Form

Any statement made concerning medical conditions treated with this herb is not intended as sound medical advice. The seeds are NOT to be ingested only planted. Herbs need to taken only with the guidance of a trained physician or established herblist.


 

  Herb Roots c/o Larry Chandler  321 County Road 18  Fyffe, AL 35971  Email: askus@herb-roots.com


Website Design by Chris Chandler of North Alabama