Herb Root Catalog
 
 Shipping

 Some of Our Herb Roots:

  Black Cohosh

  Bloodroot
  Blue Flag - Out

  Butterfly-Weed

  Cardinal Flower
  Comfrey

  Ginger, Wild
  Ginseng

  Goldenseal
  Groundnut

  Indian Pink

  Jack-in-the-Pulpit - Out

  Mallow, Swamp Pink - Out

  Mallow, Swamp White - Out

  Mayapple

  Orris root

  Passion Flower

  Solomon's Seal

  Solomon's Seal False

  Solomon's Seal Variegated - Out

  Sweet Flag

  Trillium, White

  Turtlehead, White
  Yellow Flag


  Friends of Herb Roots


 
Download the Gardner's Secret Handbook
A Great eBook On How to
MAKE $$$$$
With Plant Propagation! 
 

   



Passion Flower Root


Scientific Name: Passiflora incarnata
Common Name:  Passion flower
Other Common Names: Maypop, passion fruit
Where To Plant: Sunny soil
Soil Types: Average garden soil.  Little sandy does best.

PASSIFLORA INCARNATA (Maypop) Important sedative used to treat insomnia, anxiety, restlessness, nervous disorders -- especially in children. It is very safe; no side effects or contraindications are known. The herb is taken as a tea or in tablet or tincture form. Now incorporated in many commercial products, this herb has become a significant American herbal crop in the Southern U.S. and Central America. Germination can be slow and erratic -- usually 30-50%. Leaching seeds in running water for 24 hours improves germination. Grows as a vine. Produces showy sweet-scented flowers and edible fruits.

Shipped in November - February


Price: $4.95

 

Order Here Online

To Mail In Your Order Please Use The  Below...

Mail-In Order Form

Any statement made concerning medical conditions treated with this herb is not intended as sound medical advice. The seeds are NOT to be ingested only planted. Herbs need to taken only with the guidance of a trained physician or established herblist.


 

  Herb Roots c/o Larry Chandler  321 County Road 18  Fyffe, AL 35971  Email: askus@herb-roots.com


Website Design by Chris Chandler of North Alabama